Privacy Policy

In conformity to the  disposals of the Rule of European Union 679 dated 27th April 2016 on protection of individuals related to personal data processing and free circulation, Humidor Pipes is processing personal data, based on the principles mentioned further on, in legitimate scopes. The processing of personal data is performed by mixed (manual and automat) means, according to the legal requisites and under conditions of security, confidentiality and observance of the rights of target persons.

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on humidor-pipes.com or provide us in any other way.

How do we collect information?

When you submit a form on humidor-pipes.com, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, and email address.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information only to provide you with the information requested from us.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

humidor-pipes.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to get in touch with you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

1. PRINCIPLES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

  • Legality: Upon processing personal data are processed in good-faith and is done in terms and in conformity to the legal disposals;

  • Well-determined scope: Any personal data processing is done in well-determined, explicit and legitimate, proper, pertinent and non-excessive scopes, referring to the scope for which it has been collected and subsequently processed;

  • Confidentiality: Any personal data is processed  confidentially by Humidor Pipes and is not made available to other third parties. We also share anonymous information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. For more information, please consult the Cookie Policy;

  • Consent of target person: Any personal data processing is made with the consent of target person;

  • Storage: The personal data is not stored for a period longer than necessary for the achievement of the scopes for which it has been collected;

  • Protection of target persons: The target persons have right of access to the data processed, of amendment, of opposition and of not being subject to an individual decision, as well as the right to turn to the National Authority of Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) or to court for the protection of any rights stipulated by law, which have been breached;

  • Security: The technical measures of personal data security are set forth for protection of personal data against accidental or illegal destruction, loss, amendment, unauthorised reveal or access. The possibility to amend the data accessed is protected by Wix platform.

2. RIGHTS OF TARGET PERSON

  • The right to obtain from Humidor Pipes, on demand and for free, the confirmation of the fact that the data concerning it is or not processed by Humidor Pipes;

  • The right to obtain from Humidor Pipes, on demand and for free, the amendment or updating, mainly of incomplete or inaccurate data, against supporting documentation;

  • The right to obtain from Humidor Pipes, on demand and for free, turning into anonym data the data processed with the breach of law no. 679/2016;

  • The right to obtain from Humidor Pipes, on demand and for free, the notification of third parties whose data has been revealed any operation undertaken, if such notice does not prove to be impossible and does not entail a disproportionate effort opposite to the legitimate interest which may be harmed;

  • The right to oppose, on any moment, based on grounded and legitimate reasons, that the data targeting it is subject to processing, except for cases of contrary legal disposals; in case of justified opposition, the processing can no longer target such data;

  • Right of portability of data to another operator;

  • The right to turn to court to protect any rights secured by this law, which have been breached.

  • Also, in order to complain about the breach of the rights stipulated by law no. 679/2016 the target person may turn to the National Authority of Supervision of Personal Data Processing and/or to court.

3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

By this policy, Humidor Pipes certifies that it meets the security requisites related to personal data. Humidor Pipes is using methods and technologies of security, in order to protect the personal data collected according to legal disposals in force.

According to the requisites of law no. 679/2016 on protection of individuals related to personal data processing and free circulation, Humidor Pipes has the obligation to manage under safety conditions and only for the scopes stated, your personal data supplied to us about yourself, a family member or another individual. Any person is entitled to refuse to submit data, which entails the suspension of support offered by Humidor Pipes to such person.

  • Any individual is entitled to oppose, for legitimate reasons, to processing its personal data. This right of opposition may be excluded for certain processing stipulated by law. Consequently, this mention is not enforceable if processing has an obligatory nature;
    Any individual has also the right to oppose directly, for free and without any justification, to processing its personal data for marketing scopes. The information recorded is for the use by the operator and is communicated only to contractual partners of Humidor Pipes, under safety conditions and with the consent of target person.

  • According to law no. 679/2016, you have right of access, intervention on your data, the right of not being subject to an individual decision and the right to turn to court.

  • You also have the right to oppose to processing your personal data and require the deletion of data. In order to exercise such rights, you may submit a petition to humidorpipes.gmail.com

  • You have also the right to turn to court.

  • If some of your data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the obligation to inform us as soon as possible.

4. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Humidor Pipes is the exclusive owner of all intellectual property rights related to the contents of this website, including, but not limited to, articles, text, photos, illustrations, music, audio and video, trademarks, emblems and patterns.

No section of the intellectual property contents of this website may be reproduced, shared or published under any form or by any means, without prior written consent of Humidor Pipes. Consequently, the visitors of website must understand and consent not to amend, sell, share or create works/creations/derivate relying on the images and data published on this website.

5. SECURITY MEASURES FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Humidor Pipes has invested in adopting technical measures of data processing, updated according to the requisites of GDPR, with a view to protect your personal data against any action of unauthorised access, improper use or reveal, unauthorised amendment, accidental destruction or loss. All Humidor Pipes collaborators, as well as any third parties acting for and on behalf of Humidor Pipes have the obligation to observe the confidentiality of your personal data according to the disposals of this Policy.

humidor-pipes.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to get in touch with you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

Your personal data is not made available to other third parties.

7. PERSONAL DATA OPERATOR

The personal data operator is the owner of humidor-pipes.com, which is a personal web site.

8. DATA PROTECTION CONTACT

You have the possibility to contact Humidor Pipes on any moment directly, related to any issue concerning this policy, using the contact email: humidorpipes@gmail.com

© 2019 Humidor Pipes.